Cody Middle School hosted the Cody Middle School Invitational on Saturday.

Results:

Boys

Eighth grade

100 yard dash - 1. Trey Smith 12.49, 2. Warren Sorenson 12.81, 4. Jayvin McAlmond 13.51, 9. Orion Mercade 13.80, 11. Riggin Nordberg 14.06, 13. Caleb Kingston 14.27, 14. Damian McColl 14.29, 16. Trey Allphin 14.42, 17. Logan Bogardus 14.43, 18. Joseph Arizmendy 14.60, 22. Kaleb Dorale 15.88.

200 meter dash - 1. Maddax 27.10, 6. Carter Ray 28.28, 8. Jayvin McAlmond 28.49, 11. Damian McColl 30.12, 13. Orion Mercade 30.59, 14. Jarom Beardall 31.34, 17. Kaleb Dorale 35.40.

400 meter dash - 6. Randall Nielson 1:10.92, 8. Aaron Trotter 1:17.42.

800 meter run - 1. Randall Nielson 2:41.26.

1,600 - 1. Jayvin McAlmond 5:26.47, 3. Randall Nielson 5:48.13.

100 meter hurdles - 1. Myles Hensley 18.41, 2. Macix Rothleutner 19.44, 3. Aaron Trotter 19.93, 4. Jaron Beardall 20.01.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 50.56.

800 meter relay - 1. Cody 1:59.64.

1,600 meter relay - 3. Cody 4:39.36.

High jump - 1. Maddax Ball 5-08, 3. Trey Smith 5-00, 9. Trey Allphin 4-06.

Long jump - 2. Trey Smith 16-08, 3. Carter Ray 16-1, 5. Orion Mercade 15-4.5, 7. Damian McColl 14-7, 12. Riggin Nordberg 14-2, 20. Kaleb Dorale 11-8.5.

Triple jump - 2. Maddax Ball 36-1, 5. Carter Ray 31-7.5, 6. Jaron Beardall 31-3.5.

Discus - 5. Wyatt Barton 87-8, 6. Macix Rothleutner 82-7, 8. Myles Hensley 77-07, 9. Joseph Arizmendy 77-04, 14. Lucas Loran 66-7, 15. Logan Barton 64-5, 19. Logan Bogardus 49-1.

Shot put - 3. Wyatt Barton 32-8.5, 6. Joseph Arizmendy 26-5.5, 7. Warren Sorenson 26-2.5, 9. Caleb Kingston 25-3.5, 10. Aaron Trotter 24-11, 12. Myles Hensley 24-2.5, 13. Logan Barton 24-2, 14. Lucas Loran 23-7, 16. Logan Bogardus 22-7, 18. Macix Rothleutner 21-8.5.

Seventh grade

100 meter dash - 4. Kannon Grant 14.06, 8. Porter Rau 15.03, 9. Cinch Dalton 15.05, 10. Landon Schultz 15.30, 13. Owen Foley 15.67, 15. Bryson Laing 15.76, 16. Isaac Winters 15.79, 17. Tommy Butz 16.05, 22. William Wood 16.72.

200 meter dash - 7. Cinch Dalton 31.23, 8. Aidan Power 32.02, 9. Porter Rau 32.57, 12. Bryson Laing 33.50, 13. Tommy Butz 34.43.

400 meter dash - 3. Syrus Bates 1:06.54, 8. Cinch Dalton 1:11.58, 9. Landon Schulz 1:11.62, 10. Aidan Power 1:12.25, 11. Josh Sauers 1:16.27, 13. Paxton Yeates 1:19.94, 15. William Wood 1:24.00, 16. Owen Foley 1:26.60.

800 meter run - 5. Trent Bower 2:45.97, 7. Aidan Power 2:52.18, 8. Chase Schubert 2:53.73, 9. Marko Skoric 2:54.52, 10. Landon Schulz 2:54.57.

1,600 meter run - 2. Syrus 5:29.29, 5. Trent Bower 5:55.74, 7. Chase Schubert 6:16.58, 8. Marko Skoric 6:22.05.

100 meter hurdles - 4. Owen Foley 20.59, 5. Porter Rau 20.95, 7. Josh Sauers 22.21.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 58.31.

1,600 meter relay - 3. Cody 4:58.94.

High jump - 2. Kannon Grant 4-07, 3. Paxton Yeates 4-05, 4. Bryson Laing 4-03.

Long jump - 10. Isaac Winters 13-00.5.

Pole vault - 2. Isaac Winters 5-00, 3. Paxton Yeates 5-00.

Discus - 3. Anker Stewart 66-4, 5. Gavin Siebert 60-10.

Shot put - 2. Gavin Siebert 26-3.5, 7. Anker Stewart 23-10, 13. William Wood 16-9.5.

Sixth grade

100 meter dash - 1. Boston Cronebaugh 14.53, 2. Damian Sander 15.12, 6. Garrett Lennon 16.23, 7. Caleb Ball 16.27, 9. Caden Burke 16.59.

200 yard dash - 4. Caleb Ball 36.38, 5. Caden Burke 37.36, 6. Sawyer Engdahl 40.30.

400 yard dash - 1. Kyler Stinson 1:10.4,5 5. Kort Sorenson 1:15.70, 6. Jonah Schulz 1:19.90, 8. Cole Wright 1:27.35.

800 meter run - 1. Kyler Stinson 2:49.43, 3. Jonah Schulz 3:08.70, 4. Parker Hein 3:14.83.

1,600 meter run - 1. Kyler Stinson 6:06.44, 2. Jonah Schulz 6:23.37, 4. Nathan Varian 8:15.29.

100 meter hurdles - 1. Damian Sander 20.17, 2. Boston Cronebaugh 20.75, 4. Gabe Grant 21.59, 5. Caleb Tucker 21.69.

200 meter hurdles - 1. Caleb Tucker 38.54, 2. Parker Hein 40.73, 3. Gabe Grant 41.90.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 1:02.09.

800 meter relay - 1. Cody 2:26.15.

1,600 meter relay - 1. Cody 5:30.92.

High jump - 2. Damian Sander 3-09.

Long jump - 1. Boston Cronebaugh 14-1.5, 5. Caleb Ball 12-00.5, 6. Kort Sorenson 11-10.5, 7. Garrett Lennon 11-6, 8. Parker Hein 10-11.

Triple jump - 1. Cole Wright 21-00.

Pole vault - 1. Garrett Lennon 6-06.

Discus - 1. Charles Becker 64-4, 2. Sawyer Engdahl 57-6.

Shot put - 1. Charles Becker 21-5.

Girls

Eighth grade

100 yard dash - 7. Avante Benedict 15.93, 15. Libby Torczon 16.42, 21. Amira Crosby 16.62, 25. Emilia Medina 16.87.

200 meter dash - 2. Ellie Wassink 30.75, 13. Nevaeh Gesner 34.38, 19. Libby Torczon 36.14.

400 meter dash - 2. Ellie Wassink 1:10.62.

100 meter hurdles - 9. Libby Torczon 22.36, 14. Emilia Medina 23.33.

200 yard hurdles - 7. Avante Benedict 41.29, 8. Nevaeh Gesner 41.42.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 1:01.40.

800 meter relay - 2. Cody 2:22.80.

Discus - 5. Lilly Becker 54-1, 6. Rachel Williams 53-4.

Shot put - 2. Rachel Williams 22-3, 11. Lilly Becker 17-00.

Seventh grade

100 meter dash - 1. Isabelle Paddock 13.92, 2. Molly Buckles 14.19, 6. Maddie Beaudrie 15.35, 11. Jaida Brice 15.71, 12. Kylee Silva 15.78, 16. Charlotte Conaway 16.04, 20. Cali Holeman 16.33, 26. Zandy Eckley 16.75, 28. Lily Hogan 16.76, 31. Brynn Croft 17.03, 40. Ember Beasley 18.14.

200 meter dash - 1. Molly Buckles 29.35, 2. Isabelle Paddock 30.55, 7. Kali Merritt 33.60, 8. Charlotte Conaway 33.85, 14. Ember Beasley 39.00.

400 meter dash - 4. Olivia Oilar 1:18.29.

800 meter run - 3. Sydney Simone 2:57.80, 4. Sadie Wachob 3:07.68, 5. Sunday Schuh 3:08.67.

1,600 meter run - 2. Sydney Simone 6:18.80, 3. Sadie Wachob 6:36.57, 4. Sunday Schuh 6:53.04.

100 meter hurdles - 2. Cali Holeman 18.81, 3. Kali Merritt 19.31, 4. Jaida Brice 20.10, 15. Cora Mercade 23.74.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 58.83.

800 meter relay - 3. Cody 2:25.29.

1,600 meter relay - 3. Cody 5:25.70.

High jump - 1. Brynn Croft 4-6, 6. Kylee Silva 3-10.

Long jump - 1. Isabelle Paddock 13-10, 3. Molly Buckles 13-00, 4. Charlotte Conaway 12-6, 5. Jaida Brice 12-4, 6. Kali Merritt 12-3, 7. Sunday Schuh 11-11, 9. Sydney Simone 11-8, 15. Zandy Eckley 10-4, 18. Cora Mercade 10-1.5, 24. Ember Beasley 8-00.

Triple jump 1. Olivia Oilar 25-00.

Discus - 5. Maddie Beaudrie 54-3, 14. Ashten Hubbs 41-7, 18. Lily Hogan 34-00.

Shot put - 5. Ashten Hubbs 21-3, 17. Zandy Eckley 14-5.5.

Sixth grade

100 meter dash - 1. Grace Hays 14.82, 6. Maya Davis 16.93, 7. Amelia Ramirez 17.19, 8. Zole Veliayo 17.19, 11. Isabella Nieman 17.95, 13. Jayden Flint 18.69.

200 meter dash - 1. Grace Hays 31.07, 2. Macy Ball 31.89, 43. Avery Jackson 32.62.

400 meter dash - 1. Mali Merager 1:10.85.

800 meter run - 1. Lillie Kirkham 2:20.06.

1,600 meter run - 1. Mali Merager 6:10.65.

100 meter hurdles - 1. Lillie Kirkham 18.77, 3. Maya Davis 21.97, 4. Zoie Veliayo 23.86, 5. Isabella Nieman 25.89.

200 meter hurdles - 1. Lillie Kirkham 34.51.

400 meter relay - 1. Cody 1:00.32.

High jump - 1. Grace Hays 4-4, 2. Macy Ball 4-2.

Long jump - 1. Averi Jackson 11-10.

Triple jump - 1. Macy Ball 28-10.5, 2. Averi Jackson 25-11.5, 3. Mali Merager 25-1, 4. Amelia Ramirez 21-8, 5. Jayden Flint 19-8.5.

Shot put - 2. Avery Schnell 19-8.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.