Cody High School fall and winter award winners in athletics are listed.

Senior Awards

Buchanan-McFarland Award Outstanding Senior Female Athlete - Baylee Stafford.

Buchanan-McFarland Award Outstanding Senior Male Athlete - Charlie Beaudrie.

Senior Female Athlete with the Most Desire - Kya Jackson.

Senior Male Athlete with the Most Desire - Hunter Hays.

Sweitzer Award Outstanding Academic Athlete - Dillon Romero.

Margaret Martin Award - Baylee Stafford.

Margaret Martin Award - Tristan Blatt.

Pat Bronnenberg Award Spirit of the Filly - Emily Larsen.

Pat Bronnenberg Award Spirit of the Bronc - Jeff Williams.

Cross Country

All-state - Riley Smith, Baylee Stafford, Emmy Bower, Owen Preston.

All-Conference - Ava Stafford.

MVP - Riley Smith.

MVP - Owen Preston.

Most Improved - Emmy Bower.

Most Improved - Riley Nielson.

Rookie of the Year - Ava Stafford.

Rookie of the Year - David Juergens.

Spirit of the Filly - Baylee Stafford

Spirit of the Bronc - Wyatt Becker.

Football

All-State - Duncan Radakovich, Jeff Williams, Keith Conner, Tristan Blatt, Nic Talich, Keaton Stone, Matt Sandoval.

All-Conference - Duncan Radakovich, Jeff Williams, Keith Conner, Tristan Blatt, Nic Talich, Keaton Stone, Matt Sandoval, Hunter Hays, Gus Mahieu.

Gold Standard Value Award - Keith Conner.

Teammate Award - Hunter Hays.

Captain - Hunter Hays.

Captain - Jeff Williams.

Captain - Duncan Radakovich.

Golf

MVP - Logan Schutzman.

Most Improved - Bradley Fick.

Rookie of the Year - Andrew Anderson.

Spirit of the Bronc - Hudson Oelschlager.

Filly Swimming

All-Conference - Marissa Rosenbaum, Ally Boysen, Megan Boysen, Brylee Allred, Kaelee VanNortrick.

MVP - Marissa Rosenbaum.

Most Improved - Taylen Stinson

Rookie of the Year - Allison Boysen

Liz Weed Spirit Award - Marissa Rosenbaum.

Liz Weed Spirit Award - Brylee Allred.

Tennis

All-State - Simona Wambeke, Maddy Icenogle, Ashlyn Staggs, Anna Brenner, Soffy Anderson, Nathalia Morales, Teagan Thompson.

All-Conference - Simona Wambeke, Maddy Icenogle, Ashlyn Staggs, Anna Brenner, Soffy Anderson, Nathalia Morales, Teagan Thompson, Torrie Schutzman, Cody Champlin.

MVP - Teagan Thompson.

MVP - Cody Champlin.

Most Improved - Torrie Schutzman.

Most Improved - Jackson Golden.

Rookie of the Year - Anna Brenner.

Rookie of the Year - Mitchell Schwab.

Spirit of the Filly - Simona Wambeke.

Spirit of the Bronc - Ian Townsend.

Volleyball

All-Conference - Riley Welch.

MVP - Riley Welch.

Most Improved - Autumn Wilson.

Rookie of the Year - Kennedi Niemann.

Spirit of the Filly - Emily Larsen.

Alpine Ski

All-State - Nicole Wagler, Sterling Banks.

MVP - Nicole Wagler.

MVP - James Davis.

Most Improved - Catherine Lovera.

Most Improved - Sterling Banks.

Rookie of the Year - Aspen Kalkowski.

Rookie of the Year - Garrett Kalkowski.

Rookie of the Year - Maddox Growney.

Spirit of the Filly - Gillian Growney.

Spirit of the Bronc - Jasper Crofts.

Bronc Basketball

All-Conference - Hunter Hays and Coy Novakovich.

MVP - Hunter Hays.

Most Improved - Duncan Radakovich.

Rookie of the Year - Luke Talich.

Spirit of the Bronc - Coy Novakovich.

Filly Basketball

All-Conference - Torrie Schutzman.

MVP - Torrie Schutzman.

Most Improved - Reece Niemann.

Rookie of the Year - Kennedi Niemann.

Spirit of the Filly - Isabelle Radakovich.

Cheerleading

MVP - Evynn Roberson.

Most Improved - Sage Crofts.

Rookie of the Year - Blair Brengle.

Spirit of the Filly - Samantha Struemke.

Bronc Swimming

MVP - Bradley Fick.

Most Improved - Andrew Thomas.

Rookie of the Year - Joseph Killpack.

Pat Weisbeck Inspirational Swimmer - Dillon Romero.

Indoor Track

All-State - Riley Smith, Grace Shaffer, Holly Spiering, Elaine Siebert.

Outstanding Performer - Riley Smith.

Outstanding Performer - Grace Shaffer.

Outstanding Performer - Holly Spiering.

Outstanding Performer - Elaine Seibert.

Nordic Ski

MVP - Marshall Brookins.

Most Improved - Luis Mata

Rookie of the Year - Hayley Pearson-Horner.

Rookie of the Year - Andrew Sauers.

Spirit of the Bronc - Beau Baxter.

Wrestling

All-State - Charlie Beaudrie, Zain Fitzgerald.

All-Conference - Charlie Beaudrie, Zain Fitzgerald, Grayson Beaudrie, Jeff Williams, Brady Deming, Drew Trotter and Danny Becker.

MVP - Charlie Beaudrie.

Most Improved - Brady Deming.

Rookie of the Year - Grayson Beaudrie.

Spirit of the Bronc - Zain Fitzgerald.

(All seniors pictured received the special awards listed at the beginning of the story.)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.