Cody senior Grace Shaffer waited for the right wind. She would look at a piece of string taped to the side of one of the uprights, and occasionally to an American flag fluttering in the breeze. She waited and she made her jumps count.

On Saturday in Powell she cleared 12 feet 4 inches on her first attempt to set a new state outdoor pole vault record. She came close on her first shot at 12-8, but stopped as the wind increased.

“I could have been waiting there still,” she said afterward. “But I have so many meets left.”

Her jump was one of a number of highlights for both the Fillies and the Broncs at the L.A. Kohnke Powell Invitational. Despite dealing with strong winds, the Fillies finished second to host Powell and the Broncs came in sixth. 

The meet came two days after a similarly good performance Thursday at the D&D Invitational in Worland. Saturday’s event had less wind but more competition.

Most of the athletes didn’t mind two meets in three days, but for sophomore Brooklyn Williams, there was another issue.

“I don’t think it’s hard on your body, but it’s hard with school,” she said. “You take a day off Thursday, and then Friday we have tests.”

Saturday was all good, and she got to start out with jumps, her favorite aspect of track. 

The girls finished with 178.75 points, more than 100 ahead of third place Ten Sleep and close to Powell (209.25).

The Fillies won two relays, including the 4x100 (Shaffer, Holly Spiering, Elaine Seibert, Lake Harrison) and sprint medley relay (Seibert, Taylen Stinson, Ada Nelson, Ava Stafford), Nicole Wagler won the 100-meter hurdles and Spiering took first in the long jump.

Stinson, who also finished second in the mile Saturday, said after a mixed indoor track season, she’s enjoyed her first outdoor season.

“We’ve really improved a lot,” she said. “I’m proud of it.”

Wagler said she’s still working to do even better in future meets by running just three instead of four steps between hurdles, which she said could shave off another second.

“That’s 10 extra steps, a second I can take off,” she said. “I can do it in practice, I just can’t in meets. I get it in my head too much.”

For the boys, the 100-meter relay team won a close race and included runners Nic Talich, Robby Porter, Blake Beardall and Luke Talich. 

“We had some great performances,” coach Bret Engdahl said. “Relays were really good.”

David Juergens finished second in the mile and Luke Talich second in long jump.

Juergens, dabbling in shorter distance after helping to lead the Broncs cross country team last fall, was most pleased with his second-place finish Thursday in the two-mile, but was also OK with his Saturday mile.

“I just have to think about keeping going forward,” he said.

D&D Invitational

Luke Talich made a splash Thursday in Worland, capturing the 100-meter and long jump crowns to lead the way for Cody.

Brother Nic Talich tallied a win in triple jump and Robby Porter cleared the rest of the field in the high jump.

For the Fillies, the 4x400 relay team grabbed the top spot, as did Stafford in the mile, Wagler in 100 hurdles and Spiering in long jump. 

LA Kohnke Powell

Invitational

Saturday at Powell

Girls

100 meter: 3. Lake Harrison, 14.10; 4. Holly Spiering, 14.30; 5. Elaine Seibert, 13.85; 6. Hayley Pearson-Horner, 14.30; 14. Emileigh Dalton, 15.01; 31. Michelle Montalvo-Hernandez, 16.16; 31. Grace Ballou, 16.16; 36. Brooklyn Williams, 16.38.

200 meter: 3. Grace Shaffer, 27.82; 14. Dalton, 30.41; 21. Holeman, 31.54; 

400 meter: 3. Harrison, 1:04.80; 5. Spiering, 1:06.84.

800 meter: 4. Ada Nelson, 2:33.24; 8. Taylen Stinson, 2:47.51; 10. Elise Wachob, 2:55.17; 11. Zelma Rudd, 2:55.67.

1,600 meter: 2. Stinson, 6:00.84; 4. Wachob, 6:27.50; 5. Rudd, 6:44.90.

3,200 meter: 1. Ava Stafford, 12:54.67.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Nicole Wagler, 17.56; 5. Kamry Hutchison, 18.44; 6. Callie Shelton, 18.95; 10. Lauren Seibert, 20.94; 14. Sarah Andre, 21.91.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Wagler, 53.37; 6. Hutchison, 54.51.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Cody (Shaffer, Spiering, Elaine Seibert, Harrison) 52.08.

1,600 sprint medley relay: 1. Cody (Elaine Seibert, Stinson, Nelson, Stafford) 4:31.43.

High jump: 3. Harrison, 4-09; 7. Andre, 4-07.

Pole vault: 1. Shaffer, 12-04; 2. Kinsie Reed, 10-00; 3. Nyah Meier, 10-00; 6. Emileigh Dalton, 9-00; 7. Hailey Holeman, 8-06; 8. Kelsey Pomajzl, 8-06; 11. Lauren Seibert, 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Spiering, 15-10.75; 5. Pearson-Horner, 14-05.5; 14. Elaine Seibert, 12-10.75; 17. Shelton, 12-08.25; 28. Michelle Montalvo-Hernandez, 11-05.

Triple jump: 12. Williams, 25-11.

Shot put: 3. Torrance Brown, 31-11; 5. Ella Boltz, 31-03; 35. Emily Hecker, 20-09.5; 42. Adrianna De La Cruz, 15-02.

Discus: 4. Boltz, 92-02; 10. Brown, 78-09; 25. Hecker, 65-03; 45. De La Cruz, 40-09.

Boys

100 meter: 5. Jackson Schroeder, 12.55; 8. Daniel Gorman, 12.80; 12. Logan Class, 12.94; 21. Ben Hogan, 13.34; 22. Trey Schroeder, 13.63; 32. Keegan Hensley, 13.85; 41. Killian Marroquin, 15.06.

200 meter: 13. Class, 25.83; 19. Isaac Ellsbury, 26.30; 20. Braydin Ray, 26.30; 38. Marroquin, 30.06

400 meter: 5. Luke Talich, 53.80; 9. Ray, 56.42; 10. Dillon Brost, 56.43; 14. AJ Baustert, 59.09; 17. Blake Beardall, 59.54; 20. Ellsbury, 1:00.31; 21. Jacob Ball, 1:00.96.

800 meter: 6. David Juergens, 2:20.40; 10. Riley Nielson, 2:29.78; 11. Kash Merritt, 2:30.46; 14. Abel Cordero, 2:34.03; 15. Bridger Hult, 2:34.33.

1,600 meter: 2. Juergens, 5:05.47; 9. Nielson, 5:32.03; 10. Cordero, 5:33.35.

110-meter hurdles: 16. Micah Grant, 23.08.

300-meter hurdles: 9. Ben Hogan, 51.07; 12. Grant, 55.12.

4x100 meter hurdles: 1. Cody (Nic Talich, Robby Porter, Beardall, Luke Talich) 45.11; 4. Cody B (Trey Thomasson, Brost, Baustert, Ray) 46.92.

1,600 sprint medley relay: 5. Cody A (Ball, Ellsbury, Stewart, Juergens) 4:09.20; 6. Cody B (Chance Moss, Thomasson, Hult, Merritt) 4:09.98.

High jump: 9. Thomasson, 5-06; 16. Beardall, 5-04; 19. Moss, 5-02; 22. Porter, 5-00.

Pole vault: 11. Brost, 9-00.

Long jump: 2. Luke Talich, 20-03.5; 19. Ball, 16-07.75; 26. Ray, 15-08.75; 31. Hogan, 15-01.

Triple jump: 5. Nic Talich, 38-11.75; 18. Stewart, 34-01.25; 19. Trey Schroeder, 33-02.

Shot put: 7. Jonny Williams, 41-07; 9. Gorman, 38-09; 18. Landen Gallagher, 31-11; 24. Class, 30-03; 32. Keegan Hensley, 26-04; 35. Ben Seibert, 25-06.5; 37. Andrew Dunlap, 23-00.

Discus: 4. Williams, 126-02; 9. Class, 106-09; 14. Hensley, 96-11; 23. Dunlap, 82-10; 24. Gorman, 82-09; 26. Moss, 81-10; 28. Gallagher, 78-09; 34. Baustert, 73-11; 41. Seibert, 64-01.

D&D Invitational

Thursday at Worland

Girls

100 meter: 6. Elaine Seibert, 13.94; 10. Hayley Pearson-Horner, 14.32; 15. Emileigh Dalton, 14.61; 23. Grace Ballou, 14.88; 31. Madeline Rhodes, 15.16; 39. Michelle Montalvo-Hernandez, 15.88; 44. Brooklyn Williams, 16.23.

400 meter: 3. Ada Nelson, 1:05.73.

800 meter: 3. Ava Stafford, 2:46.72; 4. Taylen Stinson, 2:51.40; 9. Elisa Wachob, 3:02.75; 12. Zelma Rudd, 3:06.62.

1600 meter: 1. Stafford, 5:50.43; 2. Stinson, 5:54.40; 10. Elise Wachob, 6:31.21; 11. Zelma Rudd, 6:39.06.

100 meter hurdles: 1. Nicole Wagler, 3. Kamry Hutchison, 18.05; 7. Callie Shelton, 18.90; 10. Madeline Rhodes, 19.64; 13. Isabel Taylor, 20.63; 14. Lauren Seibert, 20.73.

300-meter hurdles: 5. Hutchison, 54.12.

4x400 relay: 1. Cody, 4:44.81.

High jump: 8. Lake Harrison, 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Holly Spiering, 15-9; 3. Pearson-Horner, 15-0; 5. Seibert, 13-9; 8. Shelton, 13-0.75; 21. Ballou, 11-8.5; 25. Montalvo-Hernandez, 10-10.75.

Triple jump: 8. Williams, 27-1.

Pole vault: 2. Kinsie Reed, 9-6; 3. Nyah Meier, 9-0; 4. Hailey Holeman, 9-0; 5. Emileigh Dalton, 8-6; 8. Kelsey Pomajzl, 8-0; 12. Lauren Seibert, 6-6.

Discus: 3. Torrance Brown, 88-02; 10. Ella Boltz, 73-03; 12. Emily Hecker, 72-01; 35. Adrianna De La Cuz, 40-02.

Shot put: 4. Brown, 33-0; 6. Boltz, 32-2; 28. Emily Hecker, 23-2; 36. De La Cruz, 18-3.

Boys

100 meter: 1. Luke Talich, 11.50; 4. Nic Talich, 11.90; 6. Blake Beardall, 12.04; 7. Dillon Brost, 12.07; 11. Kellon George, 12.29; 12. AJ Baustert, 12.34; 13. Logan Class, 12.45; 16. Jackson Schroeder, 12.51; 17. Robby Porter, 12.57; 19. Braydin Ray, 12.66; 35. Chance Moss, 13.29; 39. Keegan Hensley, 13.44; 56. Micah Grant, 14.70.

200 meter: 3. Luke Talich, 24.12; 6. Brost, 24.44; 11. George, 24.97; 12. Baustert, 25.07; 14. Beardall, 25.60; 15. Jackson Schroeder, 25.76; 16. Ray, 25.78; 23. Trey Thomasson, 26.41; 24. Porter, 26.42; 26. Ben Hogan, 26.52; 30. Jacob Ball, 26.86; 31. Trey Schroeder, 26.97; 34. Kash Merritt, 27.24; 49. Killian Marroquin, 29.65; 58. Grant, 30.88.

400 meter: 9. Bridger Hult, 58.83; 13. Ian Graham, 59.63; 14. Merritt, 1:00.31.

800 meter: 6. Ben Stewart, 2:25.52; 10. Abel Cordero, 2:36.38.

1,600 meter: 6. Charlie Hulbert, 5:05.11; 11. Cordero, 5:26.84.

3,200 meter: 2. David Juergens, 11:15.49; 4. Hulbert, 11:25.22; 9. Riley Nielson, 12:26.50.

110-meter hurdles: 4. Graidin Arnold, 17.78; 17. Micah Grant, 23.04.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Arnold, 46.71.

4x400 relay: 2. Cody, 4:03.03.

4x800 relay: 4. Cody, 9:19.83; 

High jump: 1. Porter, 6-00; 3. Thomasson, 5-10; 7. Beardall, 5-06.

Triple jump: 1. Nic Talich, 39-07.5; 10. Ben Stewart, 34-00.50; 15. Trey Schroeder, 30-06.

Long jump: 1. Luke Talich, 21-03.5; 5. George, 17-10.5; 6. Gorman, 17-10; 8. Hogan, 17-05; 17. Ray, 16-01.5; 18. Ball, 16-01.

Shot put: 7. Jonny Williams, 40-09; 8. Gorman, 40-05; 11. Grayson Beaudrie, 38-02; 20. Baustert, 31-07; 23. Class, 30-10; 27. Keegan Hensley, 29-02; 29. Landen Gallagher, 29-00; 34. Andrew Dunlap, 25-05; Ben Seibert, 24-05; 38. Chadyn Scott, 22-05.

Discus: 6. Williams, 119-01; 10. Class, 99-08; 11. Hensley, 99-03; 13. Baustert, 92-10; 14. Beaudrie, 91-00; 17. Gorman, 85-10; 18. Moss, 85-05; 21. Barret George, 78-08; 30. Seibert, 69-10; 31. Gallagher, 69-07; 34. Scott, 59-02; 37. Dunlap, 58-01; 40. Morroquin, 43-05.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.