The annual Runners Stampede on July 4 had 277 participants.

The top five competitors from each age group in the 5K walk and run and 10K run are listed.

5K walk

Women

U-14: 1. Adrian Wood 49:59.14.

14-19: 1. Hanna Hill 48:52.94.

20-29: 1. Mallory Carling 44:57.14, 2. Annabelle Clark 51:27.30, 3. Mary Taggart 52:32.68, 4. Keshia Adams 57:19.58.

30-39: 1. Lindsey Sawyer 44:57.14, 2. Kristie Salzmann 47:20.47, 3. Audra Wood 50:04.33, 4. Heidi Galagan 51:05.95, 5. Rachel Cowger 51:06.24.

40-49: 1. Karla Hill 49:25.48, 2. Karen Anderson 50:19.96, 3. Sarah Flores 53:39.07, 4. Jody Metevey 54:30.93, 5. Irma Hebenstreit 54:32.48.

50-59: 1. Merrily Gumpel 46:13.25, 2. Stephanie Clark 51:29.18, 3. Karen Skoric 53:43.42, 4. Patricia Tuck 56:36.69, 5. Melanie DeBusk 57:06.78.

60-plus: 1. Kim Lewis: 41:27.18, 2. Dos Overfield 43:24.23, 3. Chris Stutler 43:28.03, 4. Lisa Kirby 44:54.64, 5. Kim Zola DeAtley 45:52.51.

 

Men

20-29: 1. Jared Gorringe 51:01.06.

30-39: 1. Todd Overfield 45:52.02, 2. Brad Thompson 47:34.88, 3. Gordon Sawyer 56:18.46.

50-59: 1. Louis Kaufman 48:11.09

60-plus: 1. Walter Davis 44:58.26, 2. Gary Lewis 45:22.67, 3. Joseph Kolmia 45:47.94, 4. Rob Overfield 45:48.50, 5. Glenn Gumpel 46:33.52.

5K run

Women

U-14: 1. Claire Johnson 22:13. 47, 2. Ada Nelson 23:12,20, 3. Natalie Wenke 25:56.86, 4. Lindsey Goodrich 27:53.71, 5. Megan Goodrich 28:01.70.

14-19: 1. Ava Stafford 22:02.26, 2. Baylee Stafford 22:12.16, 3. Kayla Kolpitcke 22:28.79, 4. Taylen Stinson 23:19.25, 5. Alexis Paige Williams 23:26.72.

20-29: 1. Jenna Conzemius 22:29.48, 2. Abigail LaRock 25:04. 52, 3. Marina Steerman 25:33.99, 4. Taylor Golden 27:27.33, 5. Mary Kate Gorman 28:19.59.

30-39: 1. Catalina Hallock 23:36.94, 2. Leah Anderson 24:01. 19, 3. Melissa Anderson 26:26.51, 4. Jeanann Wenke 27:25.11, 5. April Gregory 27:52.42.

40-49: 1. Nicole Jones 24:57. 03, 2. Karen Stinson 25:03. 09, 3. Joy McNeil 25:49. 78, 4. Tootsie Schrowe 26:15. 76, 5. Ericka Decker 27:11.15.

50-59: 1. Manolita Connor 25:04.03, 2. Cindy McGuire 25:20.91, 3. Kathleen Neiley 25:42.33, 4. Jill Garland 27:23.39, 5. Colette Hertzler 31:29.59.

60-plus: 1. Nancy Hoffman 36:14.47, 2. Kitty Mackey 38:19.25, 3. Rosemary Ginger 42:33.97, 4. Deb Anderson 51:05.62.

 

Men

U-14: 1. Landen Gallagher 21:49.96, 2. Anders Nelson 22:40.39, 3. Seeger Wormald 23:26. 45, 4. Trent Bower 24:43.71, 5. Wilkins Radakovich 25:18.89.

14-19: 1. Joshua Andrew Williams 19:14.28, 2. David Juergens 19:20.36, 3. Elijah Quick 19:37.14, 4. Jon Sanchez 20:11.35, 5. Tyler Schrowe 21:48.26. 

20-29: 1. Dominic Twomey 19:29.47, 2. Dawson Ritt 22:31.90, 3. Jeffrey Victor 22:35. 29, 4. Ryan Kirby 22:39.75, 5. Matthew Frost 23:27. 08.

30-39: 1: Ryan Cowger 22:53.83, 2. Doug Wenke 25:19.36, 3. Mason Smith 28:25.74, 4. Andrew Stace 31:01.72, 5. Matthew Taggart 33:45.82.

40-49: 1. Matt Schrowe 21:44.49, 2. Craig Clemans 25:18.33, 3. Erik Wood 25:20. 16, 4. Travis Graham 25:54.03, 5. Justin Stephenson 27:12.10.

50-59: 1. Jon Carling 25:45.87, 2. Sky Epperson 27:15.78, 3. James Bell 27:31.38, 4. Joe Hertzler 29:04.02, 5. Victor Cordes 29:38.62.

60-plus: 1. Thomas Rullman 28:07.63, 2. David Crawford 28:48:48, 3. Cliff Hutton 29:32.40, 4. Allan Ennis 32:38.12, 5. Andrew Franklin 42:34.14.

10K run

Women

14-19: 1. Jesilyn Robertson 1:04:40.99.

20-29: 1. Heather Taylor 45:42.53, 2. Baily Holzer 59:01.08, 3. Rebecca Morrison 1:29:02.23, 4. Valerie Bates 1:29:02.70, 5. Bonnie Bates 1:29:08.06.

30-39: 1. Holly Cook 47:19.39, 2. Colleen Wachob 48:25.64, 3. Jamie Scheider  51:25.26, 4. Anita Holdren 51:32.76, 5. Laura Determan 53:05.16.

40-49: 1. Amy Couture 49:49.18 2. Marlo Johnson Crosby 51:32.25, 3. Molly Moore 54:09.20, 4. Sandy Montville 59:19.81, 5. Summer Robertson 04:40.72.

50-59: 1: Mindy Christensen 53:31.61, 2. Doneen Fitzsimmons 1:03:20.00, 3. Chris Taylor 1:12:29.58.

 

Men

14-19: 1. Cross Epperson 42:08.25, 2. Wyatt Becker 45:27.09, 3. Hayden Campbell 53:25.78, 4. Erik Prince 57:28.47, 5. Dylan Campbell 58:20.75.

20-29: 1. Christopher Peterman 49:37.20, 2. Alex Aiken 50:33.26, 3. Kellan Carney 51:53.27, 4. Mischa Shewchuk 55:03.06.

30-39: 1. Todd Toolson 48:37.05, 2. Joshua Rogers 49:59.50, 3. Nick Gallagher 53:15.26, 4. Derek Moore 56:04.81, 5. Michael Snuttjer 1:03:30.58.

40-49: 1. Carlos Martinez 42:33.47, 2. Cluzel Franck 43:02.76, 3. Brian Hurley 58:35.47, 4. Mike Whaley 59:08.81, 5. Corey Hill 1:09:43.90.

50-59: 1. Charles Smith 52:54.60, 2. Erik Prince 53:29.69, 3. Kelly Christensen 53:38.00

60-plus: 1. Kevin Pfefferle 43:06.76, 2. Kurt Hallock 55:29.11, 3. John Housel  56:56.66, 4. Charles Jamieson 1:11:17.19.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.