Awards

Cody High School athletes who were named All-State includes (front, from left) Kai Lynn, Jeff Williams, Elijah Leyva, Brayden Polley, Keith Conner, Jared Grenz, Matthew Montgomery, Tristan Blatt, (back) Paige Powell, Juan Hernandez, Charlie Beaudrie, Logan Oberheu, Tessa Blough, Autumn Wilson, Grace Shaffer, Ashton Powell, Riley Smith, Simona Wambeke, Maddie Icenogle, Torrie Schutzman, McKayla Moss, Emma Nieters, Moran Heydenberk and Baylee Stafford.

Cody High School athletes were honored during Athletic Awards Night on May 28.

The following are Cody’s fall, winter and spring award winners.

Cross Country

All-state - Riley Smith, Baylee Stafford, Ashton Powell.

All-Conference - Riley Smith, Baylee Stafford, Ashton Powell.

MVP - Riley Smith.

MVP - Owen Preston.

Most Improved - Emmy Bower.

Most Improved - Drew Morris.

Rookie of the Year - Ashton Powell.

Rookie of the Year - Wyatt Becker.

Spirit of the Filly - Kya Jackson.

Spirit of the Bronc - Braydon Bond.

Football

All-State - Charlie Beaudrie, Tristan Blatt, Keith Conner, Brayden Polley, Jeff Williams.

All-Conference - Charlie Beaudrie, Tristan Blatt, Devon Brown, Keith Conner, Hunter Hays, Josh Jones, Brayden Polley, Jeff Williams.

MVP Offense - Charlie Beaudrie.

MVP Defense - Brayden Polley.

MVP Special Teams - Matt Sandoval.

Most Improved - Duncan Radakovich.

Rookie of the Year -Nic Talich.

Spirit of the Bronc - Brandon Feketi.

Golf

All-State - Logan Oberheu.

All-Conference - Logan Oberheu.

MVP - Logan Oberheu.

MVP - Logan Schutzman.

Most Improved - Carter Schutzman.

Rookie of the Year - Jasper Crofts.

Spirit of the Bronc - Hudson Oelschlager.

Filly Swimming

All-Conference - Megan Boysen.

MVP - Megan Boysen.

Most Improved - Cheyanne Farmer.

Rookie of the Year - Tayleigh Hopkin.

Liz Weed Spirit Award - Brylee Allred.

Tennis

All-State - Tessa Blough, Maddie Icenogle, Teagan Thompson, Simona Wambeke.

All-Conference - Sophia Anderson, Tessa Blough, Jackson Golden, Maddie Icenogle, Nathalia Morales, TJ Smith, Teagan Thompson, Simona Wambeke.

MVP - Tessa Blough.

MVP - Mark Bullerdick.

Most Improved - Maddie Icenogle.

Most Improved - TJ Smith.

Rookie of the Year - Nathalia Morales.

Rookie of the Year - Cody Champlin.

Spirit of the Filly - Simona Wambeke.

Spirit of the Bronc - Mason Baum.

Volleyball

All-State - Paige Powell.

All-Conference - Ryan Blaylock, Paige Powell, Riley Welch.

MVP - Paige Powell.

Most Improved - Morgan Forconi.

Rookie of the Year - Brittan Bower.

Spirit of the Filly - Ryan Blaylock.

Alpine Ski

All-State - Matthew Montgomery.

MVP - Nicole Wagler.

MVP - Matthew Montgomery.

Most Improved - Sophia Anderson.

Most Improved - Nathan Whalen.

Rookie of the Year - Catherine Lovera.

Rookie of the Year - Sterling Banks.

Spirit of the Filly - Mackenzie Gunn.

Spirit of the Filly - Cheyenne Hume.

Spirit of the Bronc - Thomas Bower.

Spirit of the Bronc - Jakoby Vipperman.

Bronc Basketball

All-State - Elijah Leyva.

All-Conference - Elijah Leyva.

MVP - Elijah Leyva.

Most Improved - Coy Novakovich.

Rookie of the Year - Hunter Hays.

Spirit of the Bronc - Duncan Radakovich.

Filly Basketball

All-State - Paige Powell.

All-Conference - Paige Powell.

MVP - Paige Powell.

Most Improved - Isabelle Radakovich.

Rookie of the Year - Lake Harrison.

Spirit of the Filly - McKayla Moss.

Cheerleading

MVP - Chelsea Condrey.

Most Improved - Evynn Roberson.

Rookie of the Year - Paige Vance.

Spirit of the Filly - Elizabeth Torgerson.

Bronc Swimming

MVP - Anbo Yao.

Most Improved - Dillon Romero.

Rookie of the Year - Bradley Fick.

Pat Weisbeck Inspirational Swimmer - Luke Campbell.

Indoor Track

All-State - Riley Smith.

Outstanding Performer - Ashton Powell.

Outstanding Performer - Grace Shaffer.

Outstanding Performer - Riley Smith.

Outstanding Performer - Riley Welch.

Outstanding Performer - Gaige Arnold.

Outstanding Performer - Jared Grenz.

Nordic Ski

MVP - Landon Rau.

Most Improved - Beau Baxter.

Rookie of the Year - Luis Mata.

Spirit of the Bronc - Marshall Brookins.

Wrestling

All-State - Charlie Beaudrie.

MVP - Charlie Beaudrie.

Most Improved - Matt Sandoval.

Most Improved - Alex Vogt.

Rookie of the Year - Brady Deming.

Spirit of the Bronc - Josh Jones.

Spirit of the Bronc - Josh Jones.

Filly Soccer

All-State - Moran Heydenberk, McKayla Moss, Emma Nieters, Torrie Schutzman, Baylee Stafford, Autumn Wilson.

All-Conference - Moran Heydenberk, Tayler Kraut, McKayla Moss, Emma Nieters, Torrie Schutzman, Baylee Stafford, Autumn Wilson.

MVP - Baylee Stafford.

Most Improved - Brylee Allred.

Rookie of the Year - Autumn Wilson

Spirit of the Filly - Ryan Blaylock.

Bronc Soccer

All-State - Juan Hernandez, Kai Lynn.

All-Conference - Juan Hernandez, Kai Lynn.

MVP - Noah Goodwin.

Most Improved - Hunter Hays.

Rookie of the Year - Nic Talich.

Spirit of the Bronc - Jackson Golden.

Outdoor Track

All-State - Jared Grenz, Paige Powell, Grace Shaffer, Riley Smith.

Outstanding Performer - Paige Powell.

Outstanding Performer - Grace Shaffer.

Outstanding Performer - Riley Smith.

Outstanding Performer - Gaige Arnold.

Outstanding Performer - Charlie Beaudrie.

Outstanding Performer - Jared Grenz.

Outstanding Performer - Nathan Whalen.

Senior Awards

Buchanan-McFarland Award Outstanding Senior Male Athlete - Jared Grenz.

Buchanan-McFarland Award Outstanding Senior Female Athlete - Paige Powell.

Mick Barrus Award Senior Female Athlete with the Most Desire - Tessa Blough.

Mick Barrus Award Senior Male Athlete with the Most Desire - Jakoby Vipperman.

Sweitzer Award Outstanding Academic Athlete - Natalie Call.

Margaret Martin Award - Paige Powell.

Margaret Martin Award - Josh Jones.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.