Logo

Numerous members of the Cody High School class of 2019 were honored with scholarships as the school year ended. Total awards were over a quarter of a million dollars.

Taylor Akers: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship

Eric Anderson: John and Arlene Watt Family Presidential Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Snow College Alumni Legacy Scholarship, Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship

Mason Baum: The Wapiti Women’s Club Scholarship, The Cody Country Outfitters & Guides Scholarship

Ryan Blaylock: Today’s Choices for Tomorrow/TCT Scholarship

Lexie Boltz: Rocky Mountain College Trustee Scholarship, RMC Bear Grant Scholarship, PEO Chapter A.O. Marguerite Award

Rebecca Brantz: NWC Alumni Association Scholarship, Pre-physical Therapy Academy Scholarship, Cody Regional Health Medical Staff Scholarship

Kasie Brenner: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship

Erin Brus: Don’t Stop Believin’ Scholarship, Agriculture Scholarship

Mark Bullerdick: Daniel F. and Nellie G. Beck Scholarship

Corrine Burrell: Wyoming Outdoorsmen Scholarship

Natalie Call: Lux Esto Scholarship, Mandelle Award, Cody Regional Health Medical Staff Scholarship, Rotary Club of Cody Scholarship, Live Your Dream/Soroptomist of Cody Scholarship, The Spirit of Cody High School Scholarship/ Given by PEO Chapter D

Cameron Cloud: Lara A. White Scholarship 

Trystton Cole: V.F.W. Post 2673 & Auxiliary Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship

Rachael Cole: Matthias Ambrose Scholarship, Big Horn Odd Fellows Lodge Scholarship, Lawrence Meister Memorial Scholarship

Aurora Condra: Dean’s Academic Merit Scholarship

Julia Cook: Wyoming High School Seniors of UWAA Members Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, Pheasants Forever Scholarship, Park County Commissioners Scholarship, The Wyoming Archaeological Society-Absaroka Chapter Scholarship, Rotary of Cody Scholarship

Katie Couture: John B. Ellbogen Foundation Scholarship, Cal and Irene Taggart Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, PEO Chapter D Lynna Wells Memorial Scholarship, Cody Youth Scholarship, Eastside Elementary Scholarship, Pheasants Forever Scholarship

Matthew Duke: Buffalo Bill FFA Alumni Scholarship

Kathleen Farmer: Michigan State Star Scholarship

Brandon Feketi: Peg Frisby Memorial Scholarship

Kevin Fontana: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship, Buffalo Bill FFA Alumni Scholarship, TCT Scholarship

Morgan Forconi: Wyoming Outdoorsmen Scholarship, Cody UPS Scholarship, Sunlight Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Logan Gerhardt: Buffalo Bill FFA Alumni Scholarship

Aunika Gilstrap: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship

Noah Goodwin: Buffalo Bill FFA Alumni Scholarship

Jared Grenz: Jon Bradford Memorial Scholarship, Livingston Elementary PTK Scholarship, Wyoming Auctioneers Scholarship, Athletic Baseball Scholarship

Mackenzie Gunn: Achievement Award Scholarship, The Peg Shreve Memorial Given by the Park County Republican Women Scholarship, Rotary Club of Cody Scholarship, Valley Credit Union of Cody Scholarship

Rigg Harrison: Fraternal Order of Eagles & Auxiliary Scholarship, K.T. Roes Memorial Scholarship, Rotary Club of Cody Scholarship

Juan Hernandez: Sunlight Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Georgia Hitchcock: Athletic Track Scholarship, VFW Post 2673 & Auxiliary Scholarship, Crossfit Cody Scholarship

Sunny Hoopes: TCT Scholarship, Eastside Elementary Scholarship

Cheyenne Hume: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship, Photographic Communication Academic Scholarship Big Horn Odd Fellows Ledge Scholarship, Wyoming Journalist of the Year Award, Al Neuhart-Free Spirit Scholarship

Nathan Hunt: Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, Kenneth Thomas and Ruth Graham Scoon Award Scholarship, The Piazza Family Wrestling Scholarship

Kyle Jacobs: Watt Foundation Presidential Scholars Award Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award, Cody Regional Health Medical Staff

Kavan Johnston: Klyde F. Griffin Memorial Scholarship, Fraternal Order of Eagles & Auxiliary Scholarship, The Old West Mounted Lawmen’s Association Scholarship, General Studies Academic Scholarship

Lawren Johnson: Fraternal Order of Eagles & Auxiliary Scholarship, PEO Chapter AO Scholarship

Hunter Lazar: Jon Brafford Memorial Scholarship

Brissa Mata: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship, Peg Frisby Memorial Scholarship, PEO Chapter AO Star Scholarship, Rass and Pat Bale Memorial Scholarship

Courtney McVey: Cody Music Club Scholarship, Cody Elks Scholarship

Matthew Montgomery: WUE/Tuition Scholarship, Christ Episcopal Church Missions/ Bargain Box Award Scholarship, Spencer Boone Memorial/Cody Country Car Show, Big Horn Odd Fellows Lodge Scholarship, Cody Country Cattlewomen Scholarship, Wapiti Women’s Club Scholarship

Victoria Morales: Cody High School Class of 1949 Scholarship, Humanities Activity-Talent Scholarship, Livingston Elementary PTK Scholarship, K.T. Roes Memorial Scholarship, The Kaiser Foundation Scholarship, Sunlight Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Lawrence Meister Memorial Scholarship, TCT Scholarship

Drew Morris: Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, Buswell Award Scholarship, Sunset Elementary Scholarship

Jackson Morris: Van Hoy Academic Scholarship, Doane Athletics-Baseball Scholarship

McKayla Moss: Soccer-Athletic Scholarship

Logan Oberheu: Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, Elks Legacy Award Scholarship

Claire Ostrom: Jack Clark Mule Days 4-H Lynette Wallace Scholarship, Jack Clark Mule Days 4-H Linnabur Scholarship

Kenneth Patterson: Big Horn Odd Fellows Lodge Scholarship

Claire Pfister: Rotary District 4 Way Essay Scholarship, Cody High School National Honor Society Scholarship

Luke Phillips: Bill and JoAnne  Price, Wyoming Scholars Award Scholarship, Mario Temperini Scholarship Fund Scholarship, TCT Scholarship

Brayden Polley: High Academic Achievement Scholarship, Coe Memorial Scholarship given by the West Park Hospital Foundation.

Paige Powell: Templin Curtis Scholarship, Wyoming Scholars Award

Alexa Prosceno: General Studies Academic Scholarship, Harry B. and Harriet E. McNeil Memorial Scholarship, Trapper Presidential Level Scholarship

Macey Reed: Cody High School National Honor Society Scholarship

Aili Roberson: Jerry and Sonja Wenger Music Activity Scholarship, Cody Music Club Scholarship, Yellowstone Harmony Chorus Women’s Vocal Music Scholarship

Hanna Schutzman: Pepsi Scholarship Endowment, General Studies Academic Scholarship, Wyoming Outdoorsmen Scholarship Sunset Elementary Scholarship, Pheasants Forever Scholarship, Wyoming Auctioneers Scholarship

Ellie Schwab: WUE/Tuition Scholarship

Mackenzie Scott: Presbyterian Women Scholarship, The Peg Coe Memorial Scholarship given by the Park County Republican Women, Christ Episcopal Church Missions/Bargain Box Award, Big Horn Odd Fellows Lodge Scholarship, Buffalo Bill FFA Alumni Scholarship

Jenna Slikker: Richard Proefrock Scholarship

Sydnie Stambaugh: Wyoming Outdoorsmen Scholarship, Cody Country Outfitters and Guides Scholarship

Stephen Stowell: Today’s Choices for Tomorrow/TCT Scholarship

Jakoby Vipperman: Cody Regional Health Medical Staff Scholarship, The Spirit of Cody High School Scholarship/given by Cody American Legion

Alexandra Vlahos: Academic Award Scholarship

Alex Vogt: WUE/Tuition Scholarship

Ben Wambeke: Wyoming Scholars Award, Theatre-Dance/Fine Arts Scholarship, Cody Music Club Scholarship, Presidential Leadership Scholarship, Theatre Department Scholarship

Nathan Whalen: Wyoming Outdoorsmen Scholarship, Pheasants Forever Scholarship

Heston Williams: Athletic Baseball Scholarship, Academic Scholarship

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.